Zhâburi – A Black Speech of Mordor

One Speech to rule them all

Category: Uncategorized

Some thoughts

I’m thinking that I maybe the verb’s potential optative ending -gh ought to be changes to -k so it closer corresponds to the conditional particle ak of zhâburi A.

I’m working on a description of the noun but of course my creativity is too great and I have started to questioning my old ideas of the case system. Both the number of cases and the actual endings. The old idea is that there ought to be quite few (oh well six) cases and that the endings are inspired by elvish. Now I’m starting to entertain the idea of more cases (maybe 13) which is closer to the number of cases in Hurrian. I’m also thinking that it is more appropriate to take inspiration from Hurrian for the endings.

When writing this I realize that I’m still leaning to the old system but I think that if the endings ought to resemble Elvish case endings I need a “constructive” analysis of the sound changes from Primitive Elvish to Quenya so that I can use the Quenya material to backtrack the hypothetical endings/postpositions of PE.

Trollmother’s lullaby

Here is a translation of the Swedish lullaby ”Trollmor” in Zhâburi B. The original Swedish text goes like this:

När trollmor har lagt sina elva små troll och bundit fast dem i svansen – så sjunger hon sakta de vackraste ord hon känner – oh aj aj aj aj buff etc (nonsense words).

Which is translated to English as:

When mother troll has put her eleven small trolls to sleep and bound them together in their tales – then she slowly sings the most beautiful words she knows – oh ai ai ai ai buff etc

In Zhâburi

Ug krankolog-gha nukash sûb ologstâ kâtashazdat agh bâsh-izi krimpashatulûk – ug thak lashagat mîruz bîthi istagat – û ai ai ai ai buff etc

When [the] parant-troll-ergative eleven of her smalltrolls has lied down and the tail-instrumental bound-has-she-them-completely – then slowly sings-she beautiful-most words-the knows-she-them

Word list
BS=Black Speech, attested Black Speech words
Q=Quenya
SV=Svartiska
LoS=Land of Shadow
PE=Primitive Elvish

ug
when/then (Sv) – should it be changed to ‘gu’?
krank ”parent”  (LoS)
gha – ergative ending indicating the subject in a transitive sentence
nukash ”eleven”
sûb – 3 person possessive independent pronoun
ologstâ ”small trolls” compound word olog ”troll” (BS) + sta (Sv) lengthening of the wovel in ’sta’ as in the compound lugbûrz.
kâtashazdat ”she has lied them” kât-a-sh-azd-at; kât ”to lie” (Q caita-), -a- transitive, -sh- past tense, -azd- final aspect, -at third person personal subject marker of transitive. I’m thinking that it should be ‘gât’ instead of ‘kât’, analogous with dur(b)- (BS) tur- (Q).
agh ”and” (BS)
bâsh-izi ”with the tails”; baush ”tail” (Sv, LoS ”baush”), -i- article, -zi – instrumental case ending
krimpashatulûk ”she has bound them completly”; krimp-a-sh-at-ul-ûk; krimp ”to bind” (BS), -a transitive, -sh- past tense, -at- third person subject of transtive, -ul- third person object of transitive, -ûk absolute positive ending indicating ”completeness”.
thak ”slowly” (Sv)
lashagat ”sing”; lash- ”sing” (LoS), -a- transitive, -g- present tense, -at third person subject of transitive
mîruz ”most beautiful”, mîr ”beautiful” (Sv) + -uz – descriptive ending, positive relative ”most”
bîthi ”the word[s]”  (Adunaic bêth) -i, article
istagat ”she knows”; ist- (PE (Q, LoS)) ista- ”know”, -a- transitive, -g- present tense, -at, third person subject of transitive